P-1 Visa: The US Entertainment Visa Exclusive for Foreign Athletes and Performers

p1 visa

p1 visa

Athletes and other artists can visit the United States through P-1 visa. For quick and easy visa processing, find help with USA Citizenships!

  • P-1 visa: Nature of the travel permit

The P-1 visa is a nonimmigrant Entertainment visa allowing foreign athletes, artists, and individuals working in the entertainment industry to come to the U.S. to perform or compete as a group in an event or show. The artists must be exceptionally good showing a degree of skill as an athlete or entertainer with international performance quality.

  • P-1 visa: Privileges and Requirements
  1. Individual athletes or performers can stay in the US for five years and allowed to extend for another five years, but not to exceed 10 years.
  2. For group performers, they are allowed to stay in the US for one year and may be extended for another year or beyond if required by the contract to complete the show or event.
  3. Athletes or artists perform for compensation or for prize money, however, for self-development; applicants may study at the same time.
  • P-1 visa: Application Requirements

 

P-1 visa is not easy to obtain. An individual who wish to come under P-1 visa must show superiority and excellence in what he does. Above all, his performance must not only be recognized in his home country, but must be globally renowned with awards, citations, and recognitionsa for a period of not less than one year. P-1 visa applicants must have all the supporting documents to support his visa application to prove that all legal requirements are met.

 

  • P-1 visa: Documentary Requirements
  1. The requirement for advisory opinions. It is the first requirement to start the visa processing. The applicant must be able to present a written advisory opinion from a labor organization regarding the nature of the work and the applicant’s qualifications unless it can be shown that no appropriate labor organization exists;
  2. Petition filed with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The applicant cannot file a petition for himself. The petiton ,must come from a US employer, a sponsor, or an agent of the US employer ; and
  3. Application for P-1 visa. This is the final step in the visa processing. The foreign national must file for P-1 visa at the US Consulate or US Embassy of the applicants home country.
  4. Proof of international appreciations in sports and entertainment industry. The like international awards, recognitions and citations for excellent performances, opinions or written statements from the media or sport governing bodies or some experts in the entertainment industry, participation in international competitions and other international engagements.
  • P-1 visa: Other Privileges
  1. · Dependents of the P-1 visa holder (spouse and child below 21 years old) can join the applicant through P-4 visa application. They are allowed to stay and study in the U.S., but not permitted to work.
  2. · The P-1 visa holder can bring his staff or employees such as the coach, trainers and other team members to come along as part of the team in an international sport competition or entertainment show.
  3. · The P-1 visa applicant may apply for permanent residency while in the US, but this is not available to other team members.

P-1 visa help: USA Citizenships your immigration solutions

For P-1 visa help, find USA Citizenships. You can refer your immigration application worries and concerns with our immigration experts and lawyers. You can log on to www.usacitizenships.com or call (888) 940-0044 for free.