Obtaining Marriage Visa

In order to reach your happily ever after, especially if one of you is not a US citizen, then obtaining a marriage visa would be the first step towards that goal.

 

There are two kinds of marriage visas. The first one is called the CR-1 and the second one is the K-3 visa. In both types of visas, the couple needs to undergo a very detailed process designed to find compliance with all the requirements set under US immigration law. While the process may seem tedious, it is the quickest route available for law abiding US citizens to marry and be able to live with their non-citizen loved one in the United States.

 

The first step in the process is the filing of the IR-1/CR-1 Immediate Relative Petition. The petition must contain proof of the following facts:

 

  1. The petitioner is a U.S. Citizen;
  2. The petitioner is married to a non-citizen of the U.S.;
  3. The petitioner must have a legitimate relationship with the spouse;
  4. The petitioner must have the financial means proof of which is submission of documentary requirements;

 

There is a whole host of documents and papers that need to be submitted to support the petition for a visa. These include the marriage certificate, documentary proof of relationship, divorce papers (if applicable), phone bills and other documents proving relations.

 

The second step in the process is the filing of a K-3 Non-Immigrant Spousal Petition. This can only be filed if the first petition has been accepted by the USCIS. This is also supported by documentary evidence proving marriage and the relationship.

 

The third step comes after the petitions have been approved. This involves filing of the application for a foreign spouse visa. After filing of the application, an interview would be conducted and if accepted, the spouse visa would be issued. For the interview, one must be fully prepared to answer all the questions from the consul and submit all necessary financial documentations to support the relationship.

 

There are many twists and turns regarding the process and it would be best to engage the services of an expert to be able to navigate the process and be successful in obtaining the visa to make happily ever after a reality.

 

For assistance with a K-1 visa or a K visa by a K Visa attorney, contact the immigration lawyers of USAcitizenships.com today.