K-1 Fiance Visa

K-1 Fiancé Visa

K-1 Fiancé VisaK1 fiancé visa is a non-immigrant visa, which allows a fiancé or fiancée from a different nation to reside in US and to marry a U.S. citizen. After their marriage, an application is to be filed for getting an adjustment of status for permanent residence. It is a dual intent visa. In order to pursue this visa a US citizen petitioner has to marry a foreigner within 90 days of his or her entry in US or else have to leave US. Thereafter, the foreign citizen can adjust status to become a lawful permanent resident of US. It leads to important immigration benefits and is processed by the Immigrant Visa section of United States Embassies and Consulates worldwide.

Obtaining the K1 fiancé visa is a long and multi-step process. Firstly, the US citizen has to file a petition to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and as soon as it gets approved, then his or her foreign fiancé will be allowed to complete the process to obtain a K1 Fiancé visa. Thereafter, foreign fiancé have to provide with the additional documentation to the local U.S. em

Advantages of K-1 Fiancé Visa:

  1. It has a shorter waiting period when compared to the other marriage-based immigration visa petitions.
  2. You can apply for a work permit and engage in employment in US.
  3. You are also allowed to apply for a K-2 dependent visa for your children to reside in US as long as they are named in the fiancé visa petition.

    Fees charged for getting a K-1 fiancé visa services are as follows:

  • Firstly, fees for filing a foreign fiancé (e) petition.
  • Thereafter, non-immigrant visa application processing fee.
  • Medical examination fee.
  • Fingerprinting fees, if required.
  • Other costs may include translation and photocopying charges, fees for getting the documents required for the visa application (such as passport, police certificates, birth certificates, etc.), and expenses for travel to the embassy or consulate for an interview. Costs may vary from country to country and case to case.
  • Lastly, fee for an adjustment of status for permanent residence.
  • Thereafter, non-immigrant visa application processing fee.
  • Medical examination fee.
  • Fingerprinting fees, if required.
  • Other costs may include translation and photocopying charges, fees for getting the documents required for the visa application (such as passport, police certificates, birth certificates, etc.), and expenses for travel to the embassy or consulate for an interview. Costs may vary from country to country and case to case.
  • Lastly, fee for an adjustment of status for permanent residence.

    After marriage, your spouse must file an application to register for a permanent residence or for an adjustment of status with the USCIS office in your area in US. You may also fill out the Affidavit of Support, with the USCIS for your spouse’s application to become a lawful permanent resident (LPR) of the United States. After getting the K-1 fiancé visa, your fiancé can enter the US through a U.S immigration port-of-entry. The U.S. immigration official provides your fiancé with all the important instructions on what to do when he/she enters the US.

    The duration of getting all the things done may vary from case to case in accordance to its circumstances. The time it takes each USCIS office and each consular office to process the case varies. Some cases are delayed because the applicant may not follow instructions carefully or may provide with incomplete information. Some visa applications may also require further processing which takes some additional time after the visa applicant’s interview by a Consular Officer.

    For more information on how the immigration attorneys of USAcitizenships.com can assist you, please contact us for an evaluation of your immigration circumstances.