E-3 Australian Professional Visa

Australian Professional Visa

Australian Professional VisaThe E-3 Australian Professional Visa is a work visa for the Australian citizens only. The applicant is granted visa for two years at a time and he/she can go United States to work in a specialty occupation with his/her spouse and children as well. It is not mandatory for the spouse of the E-3 Australian Professional Visa holder to be the Australian citizen himself/herself. It is very important for the applicant to work only as a specialist of his domain and only discharge his/her services in that special domain only. Though these visa requirements are found to be similar with the H-1B visa requirements still the applicant does not need to file any petition for this visa as is the case with H-1B visa.

 

Steps involved in the application of E-3 Australian Professional Visa:

  1. It is important to take a prevailing wage survey which will make sure that the applicant will be paid a wage that is at least 100% of the current salary received by him/her for doing the job in the place where he will be employed finally.
  2. The employer than needs to file a Labor Condition Application (LCA) online, as soon as the survey is completed. The Department of Labor certifies the application which is to be printed by the employer in US and then forward the application at the place where the applicant will be employed. The employer in US will need to maintain the applicant’s LCA in the Public Access folder.
  3. After completion of the above formalities, it is now time for the applicant to prepare and submit additional documents at the time of his visa interview. These documents shall include a completed, signed and dated DS-156 Nonimmigrant Visa Application with photograph attached, and fee receipt stamped by a bank to show that the application fee has been paid. In case the applicant is male, a DS-157 Supplement to Nonimmigrant Visa Application must also be submitted.
  4. Other documents in the form of evidence will be required. These would include:

    a. An offer stating for an employment in US.

    b. The applicant has the necessary academics or other qualifying credentials.

    c. The position can only be filled by an expert of a specific domain.

    d. Openings are only meant for Australian citizens.

    e. The job requires temporary stay in US

    f. License to practice the specialty occupation must be held with the applicant.

  5. The applicant must possess a valid passport and necessarily the passport should not be expired.

 

The E-3 Australian Professional Visa has a lot of advantages to it. The primary advantage is that it is not at all subjected to the H1B quota. If you have a spouse than he/she can also avail the work permission and get employed in any US firm. This is just opposite to the norms of H1B under which the spouse does not qualify for the work permit. Another advantage is that you can directly apply to the US Consulate without the need to have a prior approval from the USCIS. Lastly you can enjoy your stay in US by extending your visa every time it expires.