Documents for K Visa Interview

 

<!– /* Font Definitions */ @font-face {font-family:Wingdings; panose-1:5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0; mso-font-charset:2; mso-generic-font-family:auto; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:0 268435456 0 0 -2147483648 0;} /* Style Definitions */ p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal {mso-style-parent:””; margin:0in; margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:12.0pt; font-family:”Times New Roman”; mso-fareast-font-family:”Times New Roman”;} @page Section1 {size:8.5in 11.0in; margin:1.0in 1.25in 1.0in 1.25in; mso-header-margin:.5in; mso-footer-margin:.5in; mso-paper-source:0;} div.Section1 {page:Section1;} /* List Definitions */ @list l0 {mso-list-id:1023240687; mso-list-type:hybrid; mso-list-template-ids:1750485458 67698689 67698691 67698693 67698689 67698691 67698693 67698689 67698691 67698693;} @list l0:level1 {mso-level-number-format:bullet; mso-level-text:; mso-level-tab-stop:.5in; mso-level-number-position:left; text-indent:-.25in; font-family:Symbol;} ol {margin-bottom:0in;} ul {margin-bottom:0in;} –>

The Documents Needed for the Interview

The consul interview is the last step to determine an individual’s eligibility to be allowed entry into the United States. There can be all sorts of questions that can be propounded but mainly the veracity of the documents submitted would be the central theme to the interview.

After the issuance of the spouse visa, in case there are dependents remaining in the foreign country, a dependent visa application needs to be filed. Often, this is filed by the petitioner (US citizen) and beneficiary (fiancé visa recipient) and if there is a valid union with children as a result, then the child/children need to be brought to the United States. The last stage would be the interview with the consul for the issuance of the visa.

In order to facilitate the discussion, the following documents are needed to be brought at the interview.

  • The Beneficiaries passport and a the completed I-94;
  • The most current personal identification documents for both parties;
  • The copies of birth certificates of children who are fruits of the union;
  • Copies of federal and state income taxes for each year or portion of a year for the years that the petitioner and beneficiary have been married;
  • Copies of lease or mortgage contracts showing joint occupancy;
  • Evidentiary documentation for joint bank accounts or credit card accounts;
  • Copies of life or health insurance policies of both petitioner and beneficiary;
  • Copies of wills and/or power of attorneys;
  • Statements from employers of either or both beneficiary and petitioner, preferably in company letterheads, indicating the marital status claimed, dependents claimed and person to inform in case of emergency;
  • Affidavits from at least two individuals signifying the length of time the petitioner and beneficiary have been residing in marital bliss;
  • All other evidence that establishes the existence of the marital relationship and bond.

This is but a short recommendatory list as the requirements of the consular office may vary depending on the contents of the petition. Having these together with copies of your petition would definitely help resolve issues concerning the dependent visa application filed in order to be able to bring your dependents to the United States.

There is a waiting time from the interview to the approval of the visa. This varies depending on the volume of visa applications in the particular area. Once the visa is delivered to the registered address, then there would be no hindrance for the completion of the family unit in the United States.

 

If you are unsure what you need to bring to your interview for a fiance visa, get assistance by experienced fiance visa lawyers.  Call today for a consultation with an immigration attorney from USAcitizenships.com.