Visitor Visa: B-1 Visa for Businessmen

Business Visa

Visitor for business visa or B-1 Visa

Business VisaThe business visa or B1-visa is a non-immigrant visa intended for businessmen who wish to come to the United States for business or for pleasure or both business and pleasure.

Essentially, the grantee is considered a visitor and is not allowed to travel beyond the duration of the approved visa. Generally, the business visa holder is admitted for only 6 months in the United States up to 1-year maximum.

 

 

A business visa holder is not required to work or stay in the United States. The B-1 visa is only issued to an individual who come to the U .S. for some specific and legitimate business purpose. It is available to those:

  • Business professionals for a particular commercial transaction which do not involve permanent employment;
  • Business entrepreneurs who will attend seminars, conferences, workshops or product orientation;
  • Individuals who will attend scientific, educational, professional, or religious convention;
  • Workers on some projects in the United States whose services is engaged and paid by a foreign employer;
  • Professional athletes who come to the U.S. to compete in a tournament for a prize money;
  • Marketing consultants to do marketing research and study for a proposed business or to develop an existing business abroad and product development; and
  • Individuals who accompany B, E, F, H, I, J, L, M, O, P, R, or TN visa holders as personal or domestic assistants.

Types of Business visa (B visa):

· B-1 visa – is a visa for business purpose

· B-2 visa – is a visa for tourism or non-business purpose like visiting family and friends, social or civic activities or to seek medical treatment

B-1 visa qualifications

To regulate the entry of intending immigrants in the U.S. the USCIS provided for rules so that visitors under B-1 visa will qualify under provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. There is a presumption in law that every business visa applicant is an intending immigrant. Therefore, to qualify for a B-1 visa, the applicant must overcome the presumption and be able to show that:

  • the trip is for business, or for pleasure, or to seek medical treatment;
  • the stay is only for limited period and for a specific purpose; and
  • the applicant is a resident abroad and that for all intents and purposes has reasons to return to his home country

Find help for B-1 visa: Contact USA Citizenships

To help process your business visa application in time of your business engagement, scheduled competition, seminar, or personal engagement, find help with USA Citizenships. They have expert Immigration Lawyers to give you immigration tips to secure approval of your visa application. Log on to www.usacitizenships.com or call (888) 940-0044.